LAVENDER (Lavandula angustifolia) 15ml
Lavender is the most popular essential oil sold worldwide. Dozens of different cultivars are available, each with a different chemical profile and end result. Lavender essential oil by Nature's Fusions comes from flower tops of the Lavandula angustifolia, grown in the mountains of France.
Lavender is primarily sold for its relaxing abilities, but it is excellent for skin care as well. Diffuse, add a drop to a warm bath, or apply topically at 2-10% dilution.
Lavender essential oil has a superior well-balanced aroma.
Barrême is well known for its lavender distilleries, and this region’s lavender is called lavande fine de Barrême. The true lavender (Lavendula angustifolia) that thrives in the chalky soils and hot, dry climate of higher altitudes of the Provence was picked systematically at the end of the 19th century. At the beginning of the 20th century, fields of lavender were first planted, at altitudes above 700 m to produce the finest quality lavender.
Lavender essential oil is non-toxic, non-irritating and non-sensitizing.